College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences

USM College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Honors 70 Students with More Than $415,000 in Scholarships

USM University of Southern Maine Warren Foundation Scholarship winners

The University of Southern Maine’s College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences (CAHS) honored its best students recently with its annual “Student Recognition Day” awards ceremony.

A total of 70 students was acknowledged for their individual scholarship and academic achievement during the event on Monday, April 28, at Corthell Concert Hall. Scholarships and awards totaling more than $415,000 were awarded, with $257,000 in music talent scholarships and $93,000 in music merit scholarships presented.

“Our Recognition Day ceremony is always one of the happiest days of the academic year, when we, as a college, get to honor the outstanding academic achievement of our students,” Lynn Kuzma, CAHS Dean, said later. “We are delighted that we can present these awards and scholarships to such highly qualified USM scholars. They are well deserved.”

Attended by more than 100 students, family members, faculty, special guests and USM administrators, the event featured the faculty address given by Dennis Gilbert, USM Department of Communication and Media Studies lecturer. President Theo Kalikow also addressed the gathering and was joined by USM Provost Michael R. Stevenson in congratulating the students. Kuzma and Adam Tuchinsky, CAHS associate dean, hosted the event, which also featured a musical presentation by two USM musical theatre students, Matthew West and Cameron Wright, accompanied by Ed Reichert, USM music lecturer.

The awards and scholarships are made possible by the generous gifts of alumni, friends, corporations, civic organizations and USM. Recipients were chosen by the CAHS faculty.

Among the top scholarships presented was the Warren Memorial Foundation Scholarship to art, music and theatre students. Ten CAHS students were awarded a total of $30,000. The Bob Crewe Foundation Scholarship, created by Bob Crewe of Scarborough, American songwriter, singer, dancer, producer and fine artist, presented a total of $7,000 to seven students.

The awards and recipients with hometowns are listed as follows:

Alpha Kappa Delta Sociology Honor Society
David Fortin, Cumberland Center
Michelle N. Pride, North Yarmouth 

Department of Art Discipline Awards
Laura Bubar, Freeport
Jessica Hovey, Portland
Megan Holtham, Kennebunkport
Dylan Rohman, Portland
Ian Worden, Portland
Yelena Fiske, Windham
Richard Hudon, Biddeford
Dean McCrillis, Roxbury
Tessa Jeffers, Windham
Alexandra Bishop, Portland
Brigitte West, Portland 

Betty Atterbury Award for Music Education
Jennifer Precopio, Westbrook 

Frank F. Brown Music Scholarship
Brian Arlet, Gorham

The College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Dean’s Scholarship for Criminology
Krissinda Palmer, Brunswick 

College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Dean’s Insight Scholarship
Skyla Gordon, Minot 

College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Dean’s Scholarship in honor of Virginia Weaver
Martin Patrick Abraham Conte, Orland 

Gerard Chamberland Memorial Scholarship for music leadership
Sable Strout, Richmond

Outstanding Communication Scholar Award
Rachael M. Tulipano, Waterboro 

Outstanding Graduating Seniors in the Department of Communication and Media Studies
Susan Quinn Seavey, Portland
Michael Allen Maurice, Oxford 

Bob Crew Foundation Scholarship for excellence in undergraduate music study
James Dority, Portland
Zachary Gagnon, Old Orchard Beach
Victoria Hurlburt, Searsport
Kimberly Ouellette, Old Orchard Beach
Jonathan Prak, Saco
Aria Tonini, Gorham
Christina Townsend, Portland 

Distinguished Graduating Senior Philosophy Award
Deborah Rutter, Schuyler, Va.

Emerging Scholar in Philosophy Award
Stephen Ross Wisutskie, Raymond

Faculty Honors Scholarship
Jennifer Jensen, Westbrook
Mary Kate Ganza, Waterville 

The Award for Excellence in Foreign Language Study
Matthew Oliver Carter, South Paris
Brittan Sioux Goldych, Portland 

David Fullam Social Justice Award
Kathleen Ellen Bouchard, Portland 

Gateway Mastering Studio Scholarship
Matthew LaBerge, South Portland
Alicia Phelps, Shelburne, Vt. 

Grannia Theatre Scholarship
Martin Bodenheimer, Oxford 

Barbara Jandebeur Scholarship for English
Martin Patrick Abraham Conte, Orland 

Esther Glidden Lange Class of 1919 Scholarship for history
Henry Michael Caiazzo, South Portland 

William Mackenson Philosophy Award
MaLinda Benson, West Paris

Maine Association of Broadcasters Scholarship
Heath Bouffard, North Waterboro

Maine Higher Education Assistance Foundation Scholarship for economics or business
Michael Havlin, Hampden

Bronwyn Millard Memorial Scholarship for theatre
Pamela Smith, Brunswick

Dorothy Montgomery Scholarship for science or English
Ashleigh Hamilton, Wells

Musical Theatre Scholarship
Matthew West, Farmington
Cameron Wright, Gorham

Music Honors Recital
Tina Fleur Davis, Portland
Gideon Forbes, Augusta
Carolyn Glaude, Topsham
Eileen Hanley, Peaks Island
Cathryn Mathews, Berwick
Kimberly Ouellette, Old Orchard Beach
Amanda Raymond, North Waterboro
Aaren Rivard, South China
Sable Strout, Richmond
Matthew West, Farmington

Richard S. Petereit Scholarship for theatre
Sarah Kennedy, Gorham

Presser Scholarship Award for music
Kinnon Church, Salem, Mass.

Lisa Quatrano Book Award
Robin Coleman, Biddeford

Allan C. Rodway ’73 Memorial Scholarship for Deering High School graduates
Melissa Bell, Portland

Sapientia Philosophy Service Award
Jamie Barilone, Portland

C. Elizabeth Sawyer Scholarship for English
Madalyn Terry, Kennebunkport

The Audway Stuart and Phyllis Lord Treworgy Scholarship Fund for arts and sciences
Christina Barnes, Westbrook
MaLinda Benson, West Paris
James Dority, Portland
Jules Purnell, Portland

Warren Memorial Foundation Scholarship for fine and performing arts
Melissa Albert, Gorham
Marina Douglas, Portland
April McFarland, Gorham
Tina Fleur Davis, Bucksport
Aaren Rivard, South China
Kamdra Prendergast, Brewer
Elinor Strandskov, Brunswick
Callie Cox, Ellsworth
Megan Maguire, South Berwick

Esther Wood Scholarship for history
Stephen Ross Wisutskie, Raymond
Darien Patricia Brahms, Portland

###