College of Science, Technology, and Health

2013 College of Science, Technology, and Health Scholarship & Award Recipients

Congratulations to the 2013 College of Science, Technology, and Health Scholarship and Award Recipients!

Name of Award/Scholarship

Student Name

American Institute of Chemists Senior Undergraduate Award Maria Popescu
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Therese Erin Mergen
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Taylor-Paige Harrison
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Talia Noel Audley
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Mahsi Ibrahim Salah
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Laurie Olmsted
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Julie Edlund Franklin
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Isaiah Santiago Mendelsohn Meyer
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Chloe Paul
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Catherine Marie Prendergast
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Caitlin Gurley Wilson
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Amanda Smith
Boyne Foundation Nursing Scholarship Amanda Rose Langley
Brian C. Hodgkin Scholarship James Duffy
Carl Leroy and Olive Dean Armentrout Award Larry Harriman
Carl Leroy and Olive Dean Armentrout Award Derick Arel
Clifford A. Parsons Award Joseph R. Harlow
Dean Patricia Geary Memorial Scholarship Jennifer Sullivan
Dean's Scholarship Rhong Zhang
Dean's Scholarship CiAnne Plummer
Dean's Scholarship Megan Giaquinto
Department of Exercise, Health, & Sport Sciences Scholarship Lindsay Paschal
Department of Exercise, Health, & Sport Sciences Scholarship Clara Stickney
Department of Recreation and Leisure Studies Scholarship Vance Patrick O'Reilly
Emily Baxter Neuwirth Scholarship BaileyAuspland
Hagge Family Scholarship Beatrice Byrne
Helen D. '85 & Waldeck E. Mainville Jr. Scholarship Ryan Gray
Hollis W. Moore Award Sallie J. Hutchinson
Independent Order of the Odd Fellows Unity Lodge #3 Scholarship Philip Cavanaugh
Independent Order of the Odd Fellows Unity Lodge #3 Scholarship Mark G. Jacobs
James V. Sullivan Scholarship Christina L. Gardner
James W. Pendleton Scholarship Denise Bluhm
John Ricci Fellowship at the Scripps Research Institute Corinna Bellwood
Joseph P. Canty Scholarship William Schoen
Katherine Cross Memorial Nursing Scholarship Mary C Crowley
L.L. Bean Environmental Science Scholarship Maggie Welch
L.L. Bean Environmental Science Scholarship Amy Webb
Lawrence N. Cilley Technology Scholarship Kimberly S. Reali
Lawrence N. Cilley Technology Scholarship Dustin C. Hatch
Louis B. Woodward Scholarship Jennifer Ditano
Mabel G. Skillin Nursing Scholarship Zamzam Mohamed
Mabel G. Skillin Nursing Scholarship Kirstie Rose Ingmundson
Mabel G. Skillin Nursing Scholarship Kelsey O Connell
Mabel G. Skillin Nursing Scholarship Darcy Jo Thayer
Mabel G. Skillin Nursing Scholarship Caitlin Maureen O'Connell
March of Dimes Scholarship Kristen Rose Conley
Marjorie Roscoe Memorial Nursing Scholarship Kristen Rose Conley
Martha M. Skoner Memorial Nursing Scholarship Allison Baird
Martha M. Skoner Memorial Nursing Scholarship Joanna C Wyman
Martha M. Skoner Memorial Nursing Scholarship Allison Gray
Masi Engineering Research Scholarship Deedra Zeeh
Mildred A. Roche/Alyce G. Green Memorial Scholarship Mehrnaz Ghorashi
NiSource Charitable Foundation Scholarship Richard Wiswell
Patricia A. Geary Community Health Services Scholarship Casey Nichols
Pioneers Program Dustin Boucher
Pioneers Program Dustin Denbow
Pioneers Program Patrick Doherty
Pioneers Program Christopher Dunn
Pioneers Program Chris Fitzgerald
Pioneers Program Nathan Goodrich                           
Pioneers Program Nicholas Hamel
Pioneers Program Raisa Lück
Pioneers Program Megan Maguire
Pioneers Program Joseph Murphy                              
Pioneers Program Cody Poland
Pioneers Program Ryan Pulver
Pioneers Program Collin Sage
Pioneers Program MacKenzie Sullivan
Pioneers Program Nathan Thurlow
Pioneers Program Ryan Turner
Pioneers Program Christopher Walker
Pioneers Program Joseph Walter
Pioneers Program Allison Ward
Pioneers Program Nicholas Williams
Pioneers Program Deedra Zeeh
Robert N. Miller Earth Sciences Award Scott Gavin
School of Nursing Director's Scholarship Mehraein Mahmoudkelayeh
School of Nursing Director's Scholarship Elena Kasianov
School of Nursing Director's Scholarship Danielle Holly Fernald
School of Nursing Director's Scholarship Christiane Becker
Society of Manufacturing Engineers Chapter 46 Scholarship Jared R. Lane
Society of Manufacturing Engineers Chapter 46 Scholarship Joseph E. Cloutier
Southworth International Scholarship Luke Levesque
Southworth International Scholarship Corey Letourneau
S-STEM Scholarship Shea Gunther
S-STEM Scholarship Nickolas Littlefield
S-STEM Scholarship Nicholas Randall
S-STEM Scholarship Mark Jacobs
S-STEM Scholarship Maria Boyadjieva
S-STEM Scholarship Leah Gervais-Hyde
S-STEM Scholarship Keith Crogan
S-STEM Scholarship Kassandra Girard
S-STEM Scholarship Joseph McIntire
S-STEM Scholarship Joseph Darcy
S-STEM Scholarship Jesse McIntire
S-STEM Scholarship James Duffy
S-STEM Scholarship Eric Jensen
S-STEM Scholarship Dustin Hatch
S-STEM Scholarship Corey Oliver
S-STEM Scholarship Christopher Hunter
S-STEM Scholarship Benjamin McIntire
S-STEM Scholarship Andrew Norster
S-STEM Scholarship Amanda Martin
S-STEM Scholarship Alex Weeman
S-STEM Scholarship Adam Hanson
Systems Engineering, Inc. Scholarship Justin Hayes
Texas Instruments Electrical Engineering Scholarship Matthew Araujo
Texas Instruments Electrical Engineering Scholarship Andrew Norster
Texas Instruments Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Richard Wiswell
Time Warner Scholarship Jeffrey Thompson
time Warner Scholarship Rachel Champoux
Tom Knight Memorial Scholarship Cameron Seymore
Viola Palmacci Nursing Scholarship April Maguire
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Theresa Hoyt
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Shea Gunther
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Sara McNeil
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Rachel Champoux
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Justin Hayes
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Jeffrey Thompson
WEX, Inc. Scholarship James Duffy
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Christopher Hunter
WEX, Inc. Scholarship Adam Hanson
William Gordon Hooper '30 and Laura Snow Hooper '32 Scholarship David Katende
Women's Board of the Maine General Hospital Nursing Scholarship Ne Thi Tran
Women's Board of the Maine General Hospital Nursing Scholarship Michelle Alyse Nadeau
Women's Board of the Maine General Hospital Nursing Scholarship Kristina Goranson
Women's Board of the Maine General Hospital Nursing Scholarship Deeqa Salad
Women's Board of the Maine General Hospital Nursing Scholarship Anastasia M Skibicki

Study STEM @ USM

USM Pioneers students speak about why they are interested in staying in Maine to study in the STEM fields.

Learn More

Connect With Us