Office of International Programs

Bringing Dependents

F-1 and J-1 dependents are defined as a spouse of opposite gender and/or an unmarried child under the age of 21.  Parents, siblings (brothers/sisters) housekeepers and child care providers do not qualify as dependents and they must come to the US on tourist visas.

In order to bring a dependent to stay with you in the US the following information must be provided for each dependent.

  • Family name in passport
  • Given name in passport
  • City of Birth
  • Country of Birth
  • Country of Citizenship
  • Date of Birth (mm/dd/yyyy)
  • Readable copy of passport biographical page
  • Relationship to you: spouse or child
  • Proof of marriage in original language with an English translation if not already in English
  • Birth certificate or adoption certificate listing you as the parent/legal guardian of child

You must also provide evidence of financial support for each dependent.

  • $800 per month for the 1st dependent
  • $400 per month for each additional dependent

This funding must be above and beyond what you are using for your own expenses.

 

Dependents will need to apply for an F-2/J-2 visa at a US consulate/embassy abroad before entering the US. They will NOT need to pay the SEVIS fee.

F-2 dependent restrictions:
  1. May enter the US with or after the F-1 student, but not before.
  2. Cannot work.
  3. Must have their I-20 form each time they travel outside the US.
  4. May study part time.  (A child in F-2 status may attend K-12 schools.)
  5. Can only remain on F-2 status as long as the F-1 maintains his/her status.
J-2 dependent restrictions:
  1. May enter the US with or after the J-1 student/scholar but not before.
  2. J-2's can apply for work permission from USCS as long as the employment is not for the purpose of supporting the J-1.
  3. Must have their DS-2019 form each time they travel outside the US.
  4. May study full or part time.
  5. Can only remain in J-2 status as long as the J-1 maintains his/her status.