Office of International Programs

Visa Types

F-1 Student Visa

The F-1 student visa is the most common visa for international students at the University of Southern Maine.

The eligibility criteria include admission to the University, evidence of sufficient finances to support the student's studies and living expenses in the US, and indication of English proficiency.

Additional criteria will depend on the specific program and/or educational level.

To apply for an F-I student visa, students will need a Form I-20 which will be mailed to them abroad in May for Fall students and October for Spring students.


J-1: (Exchange Visitor Visa - Student Category)

The J-1 exchange visitor visa is for students participating in reciprocal exchange programs.

The eligibility criteria include selection as an exchange candidate, evidence of financial support, and indication of English proficiency.

To apply for a J-1 student visa, students will need Form DS-2019 which will be mailed to them abroad in May for Fall students and October for Spring students.  


J-1  (Exchange Visitor Visa - Au Pair or Summer Work/Travel Category)

Visitors within the J-1 au pair or work/travel category may be allowed to take 1 class during their time in the US. Written permission to take a class must be obtained both from the sponsor of the J-visa and the local employer.


B-1, B-2, WT or WB (Tourist for Business or Pleasure Visa) 

Visitors in B-1 or B-2 status or who entered via the visa waiver program are NOT eligible to study at the University of Southern Maine.