Office of International Programs

Visa Types

F-1 Student Visa
The F-1 student visa is the most common visa for international students at the University of Southern Maine.  It is issued to students enrolled in degree programs or the Intensive English Language program.
The eligibility criteria include admission to the University, evidence of sufficient finances to support the student's studies and living expenses in the US, and proof of English proficiency. Additional criteria will depend on the specific program and/or educational level. 
To apply for an F-I student visa, students will need a Form I-20 which will be mailed to them abroad in May for Fall students and October for Spring students.
 J-1 Student Visa
The J-1 exchange visitor visa is for students participating in reciprocal exchange programs. 
The eligibility criteria include selection as an exchange candidate, evidence of financial support, and proof of English proficiency.
To apply for an F-I student visa, students will need a Form I-20 which will be mailed to them abroad in May for Fall students and October for Spring students.
J-1 (Exchange Visitor Visa - Summer Work/Travel or Au Pair Category
Visitors within the J-1 au pair or work/travel category may be allowed to take 1 class during their time in the US. Written permission to take a class must be obtained both from the sponsor of the J-visa and the local employe
B-1, B-2, WT, WB or Visa Waiver (Tourist for Business or Pleasure Visas)
Visitors in B-1 or B-2 status or who entered via the visa waiver program are NOT eligible to study at the University of Southern Maine.