School of Business

School of Business Recognition Day 2016

2013 Recognition Day Winners

Congratulations to our 2016 scholarship and award recipients! We are sincerely proud of you!

Professor of the Year Award(s):  Barbara Belik

Scholarships

  • Bank of America Scholarship: Monica Agyen-Frempong, Leah Graves, Olga Green, and Joseph Queen
  • Dean John W. Bay Scholarship: Victor Ivarsson
  • Robert W. Berry Memorial Scholarship: Jocelyn Layman and Thomas Reagan
  • Berry Talbot Royer Excellence in Accounting Scholarship: Erin Quirk 
  • Berry Talbot Royer Outstanding Achievement Scholarship: Jacob Rochefort
  • Electa "Lecky" McLain Brown Scholarship:  Christina Graffam, Taylor Sikes, and Emma Tompkins
  • Alfred Clarke Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund: Jamie Schaedler
  • Burchard A. Dunn Memorial Scholarship: Emma Tompkins
  • Charles N. Green Scholarship: Cole Klippenstein
  • Philip and Joan Jagolinzer Scholarship: Nathan Somes
  • Maine Society of Certified Public Accountants USM Endowed Scholarship: Tyler Martin
  • Najeep S. Loftey Scholarship: David Stone
  • Otis Family Scholarship: Elisabeth Locke and Michael Nutter
  • Mary Purkis and Horton P. Gilman Scholarship: Emma Tompkins
  • Sport Management Scholarship: Ryan Browner, Sean Getchell, and Kevin Matthews
  • George D. Woodward Accounting Scholarship: Victoria Cantin, Cole Klippenstein, Erin Quirk, David Stone, and Chad Wigmore

Student Awards

Department of Accounting and Finance’s Certificates of Excellence for Performance at the Highest Level

  • Accounting Information Systems: Tracy Slater
  • Auditing: Lorraine Carpenter
  • Financal Accounting: Jonathan Fox
  • Taxation: David Stone

Department of Accounting and Finance's Outstanding Student Awards

  • Accounting: Emily Collins
  • Finance: Nathan Palmer
  • Risk Management and Insurance: Justin Fenty

Department of Business Administration’s Certificates of Excellence for Performance at the Highest Level

  • Entrepreneurship and Small Business: Dan Keller
  • Management: Kryston Chapman
  • Marketing: Tatiana Morin
  • Operations Analysis: Shawn Starkey
  • Sport Management: Ceara Pelletier, Sean Getchell
  • Sustainable Business: Katherine Morency

Department of Business Administration's Outstanding Student Award: Jordan Cunningham

Beta Gamma Sigma Inductees

  • Baccalaureate
  • Justin Fenty
  • Sean Getchell
  • Robert Lanfear
  • Kyle Maclay
  • David Stone
  • Tyler Truman
  • Graduate
  • Tamlyn Frederick
  • Amber Hobbs
  • Nathaniel Marcet
  • Denis Richard
  • Kirk Riley
  • Alexis Vachon