The Wise Laboratory of Environmental and Genetic Toxicology

Alumni

(Back to Lab Members)

Our Alumni are members of the laboratory who have completed their training in the laboratory, but are not returning to work in the laboratory in the near future. However, they remain active and involved in laboratory projects and will often attend laboratory events.

Visiting Faculty

2007-2009

John Lechner, Ph.D. (The Ohio State University)
2007 Tolga Cavas, Ph.D. (Mersin University, Mersin, Turkey)
2004 Peter Milligan (University of Maine, Augusta)
Peter Milligan

Postdoctoral Fellows

2004-2006

Celine Godard (University of Southern Maine)
2004-2006 Eliza Duzevik (University of Southern Maine)
2002-2004 Caroline Goertz (University of Southern Maine)
2000 Shijie Li (Yale University)
Celine GodardCaroline GoertzEliza Duzevik

Ph.D. Students

2006-2013

Qin Qin (University of Southern Maine)

2004-2012

Tânia Li Chen (University of Southern Maine)

2001-2002

Catherine Mendenhall (Yale University)
1999-2002 Jennifer Rusiecki, (Yale University)

Masters Students

2011-203

Erin Keim (University of Southern Maine)

2011-2013

Leah Smith (University of Southern Maine)

2007-2009

Carolyne LaCerte (University of Southern Maine)

2007-2009 Fariba Shaffiey(University of Southern Maine)
2007-2008 Joe Keierleber (University of Southern Maine)
2000-2002 Aurelian Bidulescu (Yale University)
2000-2002 Melissa Slotnick (Yale University)
1999-2001 Alfred May, Jr. (Yale University)
1999-2000 Kathleen McCarty (Yale University)
AlumniAurelian Bidulescu

Visiting Foreign Scholars

2006

Oana Popa (Romania)
2005 Marijke Grau (Germany)
Marijke Grau

Undergraduate Students

Natalie PatzlaffDaniel Cooper
Annette BodokyHeather Throckmorton
2009-2012 Jana Sacco (University of Southern Maine)
2008-2012 Ryan Duffy (University of Southern Maine)
2010 Tyler Yarborough (Southern Maine Community College)
2009-2010 Adam Perez (University of Bridgeport)
2009 Melissa Perez (University of Bridgeport)
2009 Kate McPherson(University of Maine)
2008 Dennis Buehler (Cornell University)
2008 Hamida Suja (Unviersity of Southern Maine)
2007-2008 Adam Courtemanche (University of Southern Maine)
2007-2008 Kellie Joyce (Drew University)
2007 Mark Okeny (University of Southern Maine)
2007 Kamil Suja (Southern Maine Community College)  
2007 Kaitlynne Levine (Middlebury College)
2007 Sri Dhyana (University of Southern Maine)
2006-2007 Ruta Grebliunaite (University of Southern Maine)
2005-2007 Alex Bresler (University of Southern Maine)
2005-2006 Kevin Bui (University of Southern Maine)
2005-2006 Ian Slaymaker (University of Southern Maine)
2005 Danielle Grondin (University of Southern Maine)
2005 Erik Martin (University of Southern Maine)
2005 Dalin Chan (Connecticut College)
2005 Daniel Cooper (McGill University)
2005 Imhoitseme Dako (University of Bridgeport)
2005 Yuliana Bermudez (University of Bridgeport)
2004-2007 Megan Stackpole (University of Southern Maine)
2004-2005 Heather Throckmorton (University of Southern Maine)
2004 Natalie Patzlaff (McGill University)
2004 Jeff Chason (University of Southern Maine)
2004 Annette Bodoky (University of Bridgeport)
2004 Lindsay Brin (Swarthmore College)
2003-2005 Sarah Sandwick (University of Southern Maine)
2003-2004 Sonia Teufack (University of Bridgeport)
2003 Jean-Francois Dufour (University of Southern Maine)
2003 Molly Thompson (Wheaton College)
2003 Nishad Jayasundra (College of the Atlantic)
2003 Benjamin Smith (University of Southern Maine)
2003 Darryl Whitney (University of Southern Maine)
2002 Elena Fomchenko (University of Bridgeport)
2002 Sunhee Mudgett (University of Bridgeport)
2002 Julie Schuler (University of Bridgeport)
2001-2002 Amber Pincavage (Yale University)
2001-2002 Jason Sell (Yale University)
2001-2002 Elizabeth Tang (Yale University)
1999-2002 Peter Antonucci (Southern Connecticut State University)
2000-2001 Ellen Morrow (Yale University)
Elizabeth TangNishad JayasundraYuliana Bermudez
Sarah SandwickSonia TeufackJulie Schuler

High School Students

2010

Tom Moutinho
2008-2010 Alex Doering
2008-2010 Dan McGovern
2008-2010 Allison Sample
2009 Megan Stevenson
2008 Joe Servadio
2008 Shannon Doeherty
2008 Patrick Martin
2008 Robert Leighton (Deering High School)
2007 Nick Link (South Portland High School)
2006-2007 Mark Okeny (Cheverus High School)
Raymond Monroe
2004-2005 Raymond Monroe (Cheverus High School, ME)
2003 Thu Danh (Portland High School)
2003 Tharjiath Ruot (Portland High School)
Kyle Schumm
2002-2003 Kyle Schumm (Charter Oaks High School, CA)
Bronwyn Bryant
2000-2001 Bronwyn Bryant (Orono High School, ME)