College of Science, Technology, and Health

Faculty Expertise

Biology

Genetics and Molecular Biology
Physiology
  • Ecophysiology of marine cyanobacteria -- Lisa Moore
  • Trade offs between form and function in fishes -- Jeff Walker
Ecology and Evolution

Chemistry

  • Levels, trends, and fate of PAHs and metals in street dust in urban landscapes. Impact of street dust on local watersheds -- Lucille Benedict
  • Lanthanide-d10 metal dicyanides, aggregation-induced fluorescence -- James Ford
  • Green chemistry, cellulosic ethanol, biodegradable polymers -- Meg Hausman
  • Synthesis of substituted aziridines, immunoassay analysis of environmental mercury, metallole applications and synthesis -- Caryn Prudente
  • Synthesis and characterization of luminescent organometallic materials for applications in biotechnology, sensor design, and electrooptical devices, advances in Chemical Education -- Henry Tracy
  • Bioremediation of chromate, biochemistry of the mycobacterial cell wall -- Peter Woodruff

Computer Science

  • Highly supportive systems to develop algorithms, bidirectional debuggers, parallel computer architecture and fast computer simulation techniques -- Robert Boothe
  • Formal methods in software development, programming language semantics, computer security, database systems -- David Briggs
  • Software technology for health research in the developing world, making complex software systems accessible to health researchers, use of mobile devices for data collection and information dissemination -- Bruce MacLeod

Engineering

  • Vibration analysis and control of linear and nonlinear systems, application of smart materials (shape memory alloys) as actuators and sensors, nonlinear rigid body dynamics, elasto-dynamic analysis of composite helicopter blades -- Mehrdaad Ghorashi
  • Microelectronics, CMOS and bipolar integrated circuit design, semiconductor device technology, finite element and analytical modeling of semiconductor devices and sensors, electronic instrumentation and measurement, micromachining of silicon and micro electro mechanical systems (MEMS) -- Mustafa Guvench
  • Development of software systems for digital image processing - image enhancement, segmentation, shape description, and recognition with application to biomedical imaging and computer vision -- Mariusz Jankowski
  • Non destructive testing and material characterization using ultrasonic wave, permeability measurement using ultrasonic slow wave, experimental constitutive properties and characterization of general materials, high temperature acoustics, material properties under thermal load, renewable energy and efficiency -- Lin Lin
  • Intelligent systems, kinematic analysis and control of robotic manipulators -- Carlos Luck

Environmental Science and Policy

  • Energy sustainability, molecular science, STEM education and literacy -- Daniel Martinez
  • Environmental planning, cultural resources management, environmental education -- Robert Sanford
  • Pheromone biology of the forest pest known as the Pine False Webworm, Acantholyda erythrocephala; water balance and parasitism in pupal stages of the introduced pine sawfly, Diprion similis; assessing heavy metal uptake in aquatic insects as a mechanism for lateral transport of pollutants in natural systems -- Joseph Staples
  • Sustainable material management through the identification and evaluation of model environmental policy programs with special emphasis on the social dimension and applying extended producer responsibility and product stewardship frameworks to divert, recapture, and recycle waste. -- Travis Wagner
  • Systems thinking, freshwater-marine linkages and diadromous fish species, river herring (alewife and blueback herring), saltmarsh restoration and impacts on marsh-marine linkages, freshwater crayfish in Maine, Diadromous Species Research Restoration Network (DSRRN) -- Karen Wilson

Exercise, Health, and Sports Sciences

  • Estimating the energy costs of strength, speed and power, before, during and after exercise, work and fitness-related activities -- Christopher Scott

Linguistics

  • Psycholinguistics, particularly the cognitive theory of syntax, language evolution, esp. the origin of recursive structures, comparative psychology of communication, philosophy of mind/language/linguistics -- Wayne Cowart
  • First language acquisition, specifically in the area of syntax. Investigation of children’s grammatical knowledge, the question of children’s sentence planning in the real-time process of language production. Language variation and the evolution of language, with a focus on syntax and the role of language production -- Dana McDaniel
  • Signed language research, neurolinguistics of both spoken and signed languages, neuroscience -- Judy Shepard-Kegl

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Applied statistical methodology and data analysis. Statistical process control, reliability and survival modeling, statistical methods for environmental study, data visualization and statistical data mining -- Cheng Peng

Physics

  • Video microscopy of Brownian motion, granular physics, image recognition, computational physics -- Paul Nakroshis
  • Composition of asteroids and comets -- Julie Ziffer

Psychology

  • Temporal perception, timing behavior, attentional processes -- Scott Brown
  • Sports psychology, clinical psychology, health psychology -- William Gayton
  • Developmental psychology -- Michael Stevenson
  • Philosophy of science, experimental analysis of behavior -- Donald Systma
  • Social-cognitive development, language acquisition, gender differences -- Bruce Thompson
  • Person perception, attribution, influence of personality on social behavior -- WilliamThornton
  • Cardiovascular reactivity to and recovery from lab induced stress, stress reduction interventions to improve quality of life among cancer patients and combat veterans -- Elizabeth Vella

Technology

  • Computer-aided design, higher education academic program assessment -- Andrew Anderson
  • STEM Education (retention and outreach), visualization and interactivity, technology education curriculum development, human-user interface - user experience / ergonomics of interface, graphic communications and technologies, science of color -- Carl Blue
  • Leadership and succession management, human resource innovation, information technology and high performance workforce development -- Dahlia Lynn
  • Website development, problem solving, design methods, curriculum methods -- John Zaner