Office of International Programs

Applying for a Visa

Once you have received your I-20 or DS-2019 form we recommend that you schedule an appointment at the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate as soon as possible.  You must have an original I-20 or DS-2019 to take to your appointment and you shouljd wait until you have it in hand to be sure there are no mistakes before making your appointment.  

Please note that you cannot have your visa issued more than 120 days before the start date on your immigration form. 

The website of your particular Consulate or Embassy can be found at . Select the city and country where you will apply for a student visa (“non-immigrant” section) to learn what the procedures are for your particular consulate. The following state department websites also have information:

The following resources should also provide some additional visa assistance:

Typical Required Documents for your Visa Appointment:
**Note: Requirements can change frequently and may differ from consulate to consulate. Be sure to check with your particular consulate for requirements. This list is intended to be a guide only.**
  • Certificate of Eligibility (I-20 or DS-2019 form)
  • Passport valid for at least 6 months beyond your period of stay in the United States. 
  • Receipt for visa processing fee (SEVIS fee) known as I-901 - currently $200 for F-1 visas and $180 for J-1 visas
  • Receipt for payment of the Visa Application Fee (this fee is typically $160 but may vary from country to country so be sure to visit the embassy or consulate website where you will be applying.) 
  • Proof of admission to the U.S. university 
  • Evidence of ties to your home country 
  • Proof of sufficient financial support
  • Evidence of sufficient knowledge of English during the interview
  • Evidence of academic credentials qualifying you for admission (such as TOEFL, transcripts etc.)

 Still have questions? Be sure to review our Frequently Asked Questions or e-mail the International Office.