Stonecoast MFA in Creative Writing

Sample Stonecoast MFA Residency Schedule

This is a copy of the most recent Stonecoast MFA residency schedule. Most residencies are similar in structure, although changes may be made  to accommodate the needs of the program.

 

University of Southern Maine

STONECOAST MFA IN CREATIVE WRITING

SCHEDULE FOR WINTER 2012 RESIDENCY

*This schedule is subject to change depending on residency needs.*

 

Please note: Unless otherwise indicated, evening events will occur at Harraseeket Inn. Workshops and classes will be held daily at the USM Stone House. A shuttle bus will be provided as needed.

Students are expected to attend all evening readings in all genres (names of those introducing evening readers appear in parentheses); if necessary they may elect to miss one evening reading.

Faculty and students are encouraged to discuss the previous evening’s readings in workshop.

Alumni are welcome to attend evening and graduate readings, in addition to alumni events.

The MFA Administrative Desk will be staffed daily at the Stone House from 8:15 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

The Stonecoast Book Table, staffed by Barbara Kelly, will be open daily at the Stone House and before each nightly faculty reading.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6

 

Noon- Airport Pick-up

Service will be provided at the following times: 12:00 p.m./3:00 p.m./6:00 p.m.

 

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Residency Check-in for all students staying in Freeport. Returning commuter students may check in now or later at the evening reading if they wish; all new students must check in by 2:00 p.m.

Heather Magaw, Administrative Assistant

Harraseeket Inn – Sasanoa Room

 

2:15 p.m.-  Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn for the Stone House 

                                               

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.   Stone House Tour: A Writer’s Eye Inside the Stone House  

                                    Journalist and author Sam Smith, who spent many summers as a child living in the Stone House, gives an insider’s tour. New Student required to attend/all students and faculty are welcome.

                                    Stone House – Lobby  

 

3:45 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.  Orientation for all New Students

New students will meet with Director Annie Finch and Associate Director Robin Talbot for an orientation to the program.

The Stone House – Stevens Room

 

                                    Introduction to Annotations and Workshops

(First Semester Students Requirement; others welcome)

A workshop in writing annotations for monthly packets, with a special focus on critical analysis, combined with an introduction to basic workshop procedures and etiquette. 

Tony Barnstone and Nancy Holder

The Stone House – Stevens Room

 

5:00 p.m.                     Carpools leave the Stone House

                                                 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.   Dinner Break

New students have dinner with Heather Magaw and Student Ambassadors

Please meet in the lobby at the Harraseeket Inn.

 

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.   Faculty Dinner

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Main Dinning Room

 

8:00 p.m.                     Welcome Remarks and Faculty Introductions

                                    Annie Finch, Director

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

8:15 p.m.                     Flash Faculty Readings

Faculty Flash Readings I: Faculty members will share three minutes of their work.

Tony Barnstone, Sarah Braunstein, David Durham, Annie Finch, Aaron Hambuger, Joy Harjo, Nancy Holder, Cait Johnson, James Patrick Kelly, Debra Marquart

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room                       

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 7

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Stonecoast Faculty Meeting and Break-out Sessions

                                    Continental breakfast will be served.

                                    Stone House – Stevens Room

 

8:15 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House 

 

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   General Meeting and Orientation for all Students

                                    (Graduating students are not required to attend.)

Robin Talbot, Associate Director

                                    Casco Room                           

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House  

                                   

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • Writing Comics and Graphic Novels

                                                Nancy Holder and Adam Kreutz Gallardo

                                                Stevens Room 

  • Passionate Bedfellows: What Poets and CNF Writers Offer Each Other

                                                Cait Johnson 

                                                Casco Room

  • Connecting the Arts

                                                Debra Marquart, Shanna McNair (alum), Helen Peppe (alum), Suzanne Strempek Shea

                                                Harraseeket Hall  

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.   Student Orientations

  • Third Semester Project  

            This is a mandatory meeting for second and third semester    students; others welcome. Graduating students will discuss their third semester projects.

            Suzanne Strempek Shea with Rebecca Hotaling Nix, Adam Mills,   Indgo Moor, Alexandra Oliver, Catherine Schmitt, Anne Witty 

            Stevens Room

  • Summer Class of 2012 Graduation Semester

              This is a mandatory meeting for fourth semester students. Information about assistantships, creative thesis requirements, and other degree policies will be presented, and                various representatives will be chosen by the class.  

            Robin Talbot (Annie Finch will be joining the meeting)

                                                Stonecoast Alumni Library

  • Reading Aloud: Nuance and Meaning -- 

      (Graduating Student Requirement; others welcome)

      The class will focus on reading aloud and will provide ideas about how best to communicate the meaning of a piece through the use of voice, gesture and body language. 

                                                Barbara Kelly

                                                Casco Room

 

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.   Welcome Reception for Students and Faculty

Light refreshments and cash bar

The Stone House – Harraseeket Hall  

 

5:15 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

5:45 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

7:30 p.m.                     Faculty and Guest Readings

                                    Boman Desai (Nancy Swan) and Elizabeth Hand (James Patrick Kelly)

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Lying, Cheating and Making Love: Using Body Language to Slay Those Characters and Zing that Plot

                                                Patricia Barletta (James Patrick Kelly, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Stevens Room

  • Based on the…Adapting Material for the Screen

                                                Eric Bosarge (David Durham, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Casco Room 

  • Writing about Family: Using Craft to Navigate Through Raw Material

                                                Ruthie Rohde (Barbara Hurd, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Harraseeket Hall 

  • Mad Scientists, Nerds, and the Absent-Minded Professor: the Fact and Fiction of Science Characters

                                                Catherine Schmitt (Debra Marquart, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Alumni Library                                                  

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

12:30 p.m.                   Summer Enrollment Application Review Committee Meeting

                                    Tony Barnstone, Annie Finch, James Patrick Kelly, Liz Hand, Aaron Hamburger, Cait Johnson, Elizabeth Searle, Suzanne Strempek Shea, Robin                                       Talbot 

                                    Maps III  

 

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • I’ve Known Rivers: Speaking of the Unspoken Places in Poetry

                                                Martín Espada (guest)  

                                                Stevens Room

  • The Artful Sentence

                                                Barbara Hurd 

                                                Casco Room

  • The Importance of Being E 

                                                James Patrick Kelly

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   Graduating Student Readings

                                    Group I:  Cynthia Furlong Reynolds (F)/ Rebecca Hotaling Nix (F)/Kelly Stuart (F)

                                                    Stevens Room

                                    Group II: Patricia Barletta (PF)/Adam Mills (PF)/Ian Withrow (PF)

                                                    Casco Room

 

4:45 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House  

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.  New Student Welcome Reception

Stonecoast Faculty, Director Annie Finch, and Associate Director Robin Talbot welcome new students to the program.

Refreshments and cash bar

Harraseeket Inn – Merrymeeting Room 

 

7:30 p.m.                     Faculty and Guest Readings

                                    Martín Espada (guest) (Roger Bonair Agard)  

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

8:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.   Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized)

                                    Students and Alums should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at  the door.

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

 

           

MONDAY, JANUARY 9

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Real People Razzle Dazzle: Developing Your Characters in Nonfiction

                                                Amy Martin (Suzanne Strempek Shea, Faculty Evaluator)  

                                                Stevens Room

  • Sequence Matters: The Why, When, and How of Nonlinear Narrative

                                                Adam Mills (Scott Wolven, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Casco Room

  • Have You Thought About A Publishing Internship?

                                                Nancy Swan (Boman Desai, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Harraseeket Hall

  • Loomings, Glims, Mirages: The Elemental Power of Maritime Geography for Poetry

            Anne Witty (Joy Harjo, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Stone House Alumni Library

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Genre Meetings  

Students and faculty meet informally to discuss elective workshops, etc.  

  • Poetry (Facilitator: Annie Finch)

      Stonecoast Alumni Library

  • Fiction (Facilitator: Aaron Hamburger)

      Stevens Room 

  • Popular Fiction (Facilitator: Nancy Holder)

      Harraseeket Hall

  • Creative Non-Fiction (Facilitator: Cait Johnson)   

      Casco Room

 

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • Superheroes, Horror, Adventure, Sci Fi, and Fantasy in Poetry 
    Tony Barnstone

                                                Stevens Room

  • The Art of the Personal Essay:  Thinking, Being, Conversing, Disagreeing, Meditating & Confessing 

                                                Debra Marquart

                                                Casco Room

  • Confronting the Negative Controlling Images of Black Women:  The Work of Morrison, Hurston, Walker, and Butler  

                                                Alexs Pate

                                                Harraseeket Hall   

  

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   Graduating Student Readings

                                    Group I:   Jill Day (CNF)/Amy Martin (CNF)/Catherine Schmitt (CNF)

                                                     Stevens Room

                                    Group II: Indigo Moor (F)/ Tiffany Perkins (F)/Nancy Swan (F) 

                                                     Casco Room

 

4:45 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House   

 

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.   Romance: Happy Hour

                                    The Romance Writers of Stonecoast, headed by faculty member  Nancy Holder, would like to invite the Stonecoast community to happy hour.  We'll be happy to answer questions and provide information about our genre.  See you there!

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Fireside Room  

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

7:30 p.m.                     Faculty and Guest Reading

                                    Jaed Coffin (Barbara Hurd) and Elizabeth Searle (Suzanne Strempek Shea) 

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

 

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized)

                                    Students should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at the door.

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

  TUESDAY, JANUARY 10

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Half: Writing the Biracial Indigenous-Colonial Character

                                                Kelly Stuart (Boman Desai, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Stevens Room

  • Show Me Your Monster, I’ll Show You Mine:  How Fear Can Make You a Better Storyteller, and Why We’re All Horror Writers at Heart

                                                Ian Withrow (David Durhum, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Casco Room     

  • “Words! Mere Words! How Terrible They Were!”: An Exploration of Ekphrasis and Why it is Written (and What it is)

                                                Emily Young (Alexs Pate, Faculty Evaluator) 

                                                Harraseeket hall           

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

12:30 p.m.                   Second Semester Student Lunch

                                    Second semester students gather for lunch and informal discussion with Annie Finch and Robin Talbot.

                                    Maps III

                                      

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • ELIZABETHAN DRAMA: Using Acting Techniques from the Stage to Create Characters on the Page 

                                                Elizabeth Hand and Elizabeth Searle 

                                                Stevens Room

  • Lyric Poetry, Translation, and the Voice of the Feminine

                                                Jeannine Diddle Uzzi (guest)

                                                Casco Room   

  • Grant Morrison

                                                Scott Wolven

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

3:15 a.m. - 4:15 a.m.   Mentor Interviews and Visitor Q&A

                                    Interviews are scheduled in two 30 minute intervals.

                                    Tony Barnstone                                   Wolf’s Den     

                                    Sarah Braunstein                                 Alumni Library

                                    Boman Desai                                       Stevens Room                                                                        

                                   Elizabeth Hand                                   Garden Room

                                   Joy Harjo                                             Heather Porch

                                   Nancy Holder                                      Roof Top Room

                                    Barbara Hurd                                       Stone House Office I            

                                    James Patrick Kelly                             Harraseeket Hall

                                    Deb Marquart                                      Maps I

                                    Alexs Pate                                           Stone House Office II

                                    Elizabeth Searle                                  Map III

                                    Suzanne Strempek Shea                      Casco Room                           

 

                                    Director’s Office Hour

Annie Finch will be available to meet informally with students. Please sign-up at the MFA table.

                                    Maps II

 

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   Graduation Rehearsal

                                    (Graduating Students are Required to Attend.)

                                    Robin Talbot, Associate Director 

Freeport High School Performing Arts Center

30 Holbrook St., Freeport

 

4:30 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

7:30 p.m.                     Faculty and Guest Reading

                                    Barbara Hurd (Tammy Harkins) and Alexs Pate (Debra Marquart)  

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

8:45 p.m.                     “Stonecoast Follies” Faculty-Student Talent Show and Party (student organized)

Come one, come all, to perform, applaud, and dance.

                                    Roger Bonair Agard, Host

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room                      

 

 

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 11

 

7:30 a.m.  - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.  Professional Development Roundtable Discussion

                                    Writing Contests: How, What, When and Why a Writer Should Submit.

                                    Jill Day, Debra Marquart, Shanna McNair, Helen Peppe, Suzanne Strempek Shea

                                    A behind the scenes overview of the judging process that will include the Council of Literary Magazines and Presses                                                           (www.clmp.org) and how they inform better business practices for contests, blind judging vs open judging, online vs hard copy submissions, entry fees, slush piles and rewards. Handouts are on  Blackboard and available in hard copy on site.

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

                                    Discussion Group: Third Semester Project Brain-Storming with Director                                                       

                                    An opportunity for students from any semester to consult with the Director about third semester project ideas.

                                    Annie Finch

                                    Harraseeket Inn - Sasanoa Room

 

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.           Community Discussion: Writing and Gender  

                                    A wide-ranging, open discussion about the intersection between  writing and gender.

                                    Boman Desai, Jaed Coffin, Annie Finch, Aaron Hamburger, Christina Mock, Elizabeth Searle and others

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

                                                                                                             

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch at the Harraseeket Inn

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Fireside Room

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.             MFA Faculty Advisory Board Meeting

                                    Jaed Coffin, Annie Finch, Aaron Hambuger, Nancy Holder, Cait Johnson,   Robin Talbot

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Sasanoa Room

 

AFTERNOON AND EVENING FREE

 

First Half Faculty and Visitors Departure

Sarah Braustein                       Barbara Hurd

Boman Desai                           Debra Marquart

Liz Hand                                 Alexs Pate

Joy Harjo

 

Second Half Faculty and Visitors Arrival

Jeanne Marie Beaumont          Carolina DeRobertis   

Rick Bass                                 Charles Martin

 

                                     

THURSDAY, JANUARY 12

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Not-So-Creative Writing:  Infusing Creativity into a Standards-Based Curriculum

                                                Rebecca Hotaling Nix (Carolina DeRobertis, Faculty Evaluator)  

                                                Stevens Room

  • Red Hot Riding Hood and Sexy Snow White: Heroines in Fairy Tale Poetry

                                                Christina Mock (Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Faculty Evaluator) 

                                                Casco Room

  • Taming the Hydra: From Jacking to Mastering Multiple Literary Forms                                                                              

                                                Indigo Moor (Tony Barnstone, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

12:30 p.m.                   First Semester Student Lunch

                                    First semester students gather for lunch and informal discussion with Annie Finch and Robin Talbot.

                                    Maps I

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.             Stonecoast in Ireland Orientation

                                    Students accepted for the July 2012 Ireland residency are required to attend.

                                    Ted and Annie Deppe, Coordinators        

                                    Stone House Alumni Library

                                      

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • Writing  Sexuality

      Carolina De Robertis, Boman Desai, Aaron Hamburger

       Stevens Rooom 

  • The Sonnet: A Conversation 

      Annie Finch and Charles Martin

      Casco Room

  • Plot, Polish, Publish

                                                Lexa Hillyer (alum)

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.   Mentor Interviews and Visitor Q&A

                                    Interviews are in 30 minute intervals

                                    Rick Bass                                             Garden Room

                                    Jeanne Marie Beaumont                      Casco Room                           

                                    Jaed Coffin                                            Roof Top Room                       

                                    Carolina DeRobertis                            Wolf’s Den

                                    David Durham                                        Maps I 

                                    Aaron Hamburger                                Stone House Office II

                                    Cait Johnson                                         Map III

                                    Charles Martin                                       Alumni Library

                                    Scott Wolven                                         Stone House Office I

                          

4:30 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

4:30 p.m.                     Winter 2012 Faculty and Graduating Class Photo

                                    Graduating students and faculty gathering for class photo

                                    Harraseeket Hall        

 

5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.   Reception for Stonecoast Alumni and the Winter 2012 Class 

                                    Alumni, faculty and Stonecoast MFA benefactors and friends will gather to congratulate our winter 2012 graduating class.

                                    Live music, refreshments, and cash bar Dress: formal/festive

Harraseeket Hall        

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

7:30 p.m.                     Flash Faculty Readings

Flash Readings II: Faculty members will share three minutes of their work.

Rick Bass, Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Ted Deppe, Carolina DeRobertis, Charles Martin, Suzanne Strempek Shea, Scott Wolven

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room          

 

Special Reading

                                    Shanna McNair will deliver the first public reading of a never-before published story by Ralph Ellison from The New Guard. 

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room          

 

8:15 p.m.                     Mentor Preference Sheets Due

                                    Please submit to Heather Magaw at the MFA book table

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

8:30 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized)

                                    Students should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at the door.

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

 

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 13

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Sex in Literature: The Dilemma, the Dearth, and the Dirty

                                                Jill Day (Elizabeth Searle, Faculty Evaluator) 

                                                Stevens Room

  • Adventum: A Literary Adventure in Editing and Publishing

                                                Naomi M. Farr (Jaed Coffin, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Casco Room 

  • Thoughtful Characters:  Indirect Interior Monologue

                                                Judy Jones (Aaron Hamburger, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

10:00 a.m.                  Graduating Students’ Agent Overview and Conferences   

                                    The first 30 minutes will be a general overview meeting about working with an agent, followed by individual conferences. 

                                    David Groff (guest)

                                    Casco Bay Porch  

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

                                   

12:30 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Stonecoast in Ireland Information Discussion

                                    Students interested in the Ireland residency are encouraged to attend.

                                    Ted Deppe, Coordinator

                                    Maps III

 

1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • “Take Me To The River”--Designing Writing Exercises for Yourself and Others

                                                Ted Deppe

                                                Stevens Room

  • Whodunnit?  How? And Why?: Writing the Murder Mystery

                                                Joanne Dobson (guest)

                                                Casco Room

  • Film Adaptation: Taking a Text and Making it Cinematic                     

                                                Diane Lake (guest)  

                                                 Harraseeket Hall          

 

3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.    Graduating Student Readings

                                    Group I: Christine Mock (P)/Alexandra Oliver (P)/Anne Witty (P)

                                                   Stevens Room

                                    Group II: Eric Bosarge (PF)/Donny Chavez (PF)

                                                   Casco Room

 

4:45 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.   Faculty Meeting

                                    Stonecoast Alumni Library 

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.   Dinner Break

 

5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.   Faculty Dinner

                                    The Stone House - Harraseeket Hall

 

7:30 p.m.                     Staged Readings: Short Scripts by Members of the Stonecoast Community

                                    James Patrick Kelly, Michel Kimball, Indigo Moor, Amy Tibbetts 

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

 

                         

SATURDAY, JANUARY 14

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:45 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.   Graduating Student Presentations

  • Do You Manga?: A Look at the World of Japanese Comics

                                                Donny Chavez (Nancy Holder, Faculty Evaluator) 

                                                Stevens Room

  • Immaculate Projections: Using Cinema as a Tool to Make More (and Better) Poems

                                                Alexandra Oliver (Jeanne Marie Beaumont, Faculty Evaluator)   Casco Room 

  • Natural Wonder: Updating the Sublime and Realizing Its Applications in Contemporary Fiction

                                                Tiffany Perkins (Rick Bass, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Harraseeket Hall

  • Here Today, Gone Tomorrow

                                                Cynthia Reynolds (Suzanne Strempek Shea, Faculty Evaluator)

                                                Stonecoast Alumni Library     

 

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

1:15 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.   Faculty Presentations

  • The Dangers of Hugging Trees

                                                Rick Bass

                                                Stevens Room

  • Alfred Hitchcock and Robert Frost: The Muse of Fear

                                                Jeanne Marie Beaumont

                                                Casco Room

  • Story Structure Techniques for Novels, Movies, and Short Fiction

                                                Nancy Holder

                                                Harraseeket Hall

 

3:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.   Graduating Student Readings

                                    Group I:  Judy Jones (F)/Emily Young (F)

                                                    Stevens Room

                                    Group II: Naomi M. Farr (CNF)/Ruth Rohde (CNF)

                                                    Casco Room 

 

4:30 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.   Dinner Break

                                   

6:30 p.m.                     Van and carpools leave for Graduation Ceremony

 

7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.   GRADUATION CEREMONY

                                    Scott Wolven, Commencement Speaker

Freeport High School Performing Arts Center

30 Holbrook St., Freeport, Maine

 

8:15 p.m.                     Van and carpools leave Freeport High School

 

8:30 p.m.                     Graduation Reception and Dance

                                    Light refreshments and cash bar

                                    Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 15

 

8:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

9:00 a.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Harraseeket Inn/Hilton for the Stone House

                                   

9:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m. Workshops

 

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Stonecoast Alumni Association (SCAA) Meeting

 All Alumni and Graduating Students are invited.

 SCAA Board of Directors

 Casco Room Porch

 

12:15 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. Lunch at the Stone House

 

12:30 p.m.                   Service Learning Opportunities in Maine

                                    Informational meeting for students and alums with Jaed Coffin and special guests.

                                    Maps III

 

1:15 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.   Student/Mentor Conferences          

Tony Barnstone                        Alumni Library

Rick Bass                                  Maps I

Jeanne Marie Beaumont          Stevens Room 

Jaed Coffin                                Casco Room  

Carolina De Robertis               Stevens Room

David Durham                           Maps II

Aaron Hamburger                    Casco Room   

Nancy Holder                           Stevens Room

Cait Johnson                             Maps III

James Patrick Kelly                  Alumni Library                       

Charles Martin                           Heather Porch

Elizabeth Searle                      Harraseeket Hall                    

Suzanne Strempek Shea         Wolf’s Den

Scott Wolven                           Harraseeket Hall        

 

                                    Residency check-out – faculty and students may return red envelopes during this time.  

                                    Heather Magaw, Administrative Assistant

                                    Stone House – Lobby  

 

2:30 p.m.                     Bus and carpools leave Stone House

 

6:00 p.m.                     Community Dinner

.                                   Linda Bean’s Maine Kitchen and Topside Tavern

                                    88 Main Street, Freeport, Maine

 

MONDAY, JANUARY 16

 

7:00 a.m.                     Breakfast for students with Room & Board option

                                    Harraseeket Inn / Hilton Garden

                                    Main Dinning Room

 

7:00 a.m.                     Bus leaves for Airport

                                    Service will be provided at the following times: 7:00 a.m./9:00 a.m./11:00 a.m. 

 

9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Residency check-out for all students – return red envelopes during this time.

                                    Heather Magaw, Administrative Assistant

Harraseeket Inn - Lobby

 

11:00 a.m.                   Departure

                                   

Note:  All semester plans and residency evaluations are due before checkout. Please give the completed semester plan to the MFA staff before you leave. These must be turned in to receive credit for the residency. Faculty must sign off on semester plans before leaving.  First half faculty must mail or email the MFA office their approval of semester plans no later than JANUARY 30th.