Stonecoast MFA in Creative Writing

Winter Residency Public Reading Schedule

University of Southern Maine

STONECOAST MFA IN CREATIVE WRITING

Public Reading Schedule

(names of those introducing evening readers appear in parentheses)

 Please note: Unless otherwise indicated, evening events will occur at:

Harraseeket Inn

162 Main Street  Freeport, ME 

(207) 865-9377

FRIDAY, JANUARY 4

Welcome Remarks and Faculty Introductions 

7:30 p.m.

Robin Talbot, Associate Director

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

Flash Faculty Readings                                                

7:45 p.m.                 

Faculty Flash Readings I: Faculty members will share three minutes of their work.

Alexandra Oliver, Cait Johnson, Michael Kimball, Barbara Hurd, Nancy Holder, Elizabeth Hand, Boman Desai, Ted Deppe, Jaed Coffin, Sarah Braunstein

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room                       

SATURDAY, JANUARY 5

Faculty and Guest Readings

7:00 p.m.

Reading and Q&A

Tim Seibles (Alan King)                                    

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

SUNDAY, JANUARY 6

Faculty and Guest Readings 

7:00 p.m.

James Patrick Kelly (Nancy Holder) and Suzanne Strempek Shea (Boman Desai)

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized)

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Students should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at the door.

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

MONDAY, JANUARY 7

Faculty and Guest Readings

7:00 p.m. 

Jeanne Marie Beaumont (Karyn Lie-Nielsen) and Dolen Perkins-Valdez (Sarah Braunstein)

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized) 

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Students should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at the door.

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

TUESDAY, JANUARY 8

Faculty and Guest Readings 

7:00 p.m.  

Reading and Q&A

Susan Conley (guest) (Jaed Coffin)

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 9

Film Showing: The Heart of the Hydrogen Jukebox

1:00 pm. - 3:00 p.m. 

A film that documents and celebrates the history of American Sign Language poetry. “When people find their language, they find their poetry!”

Harraseeket Inn – Merrymeeting Room

THURSDAY, JANUARY 10

Flash Faculty Readings 

7:00 p.m. 

Alumni Reading: Anthony D’Aries

Flash Readings II: Faculty members will share three minutes of their work.

Elizabeth Searle, Alexs Pate, David Mura, Aaron Hamburger, Annie Finch, David Anthony Durham, Rick Bass, Tony Barnstone

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room           

Stonecoast Open Mic (student organized)                                   

8:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. 

Students should be prepared to read for 3 minutes and sign up at the door.

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 11

Three Modes: Poetry, Story and Drama

7:00 p.m.                 

Breena Clark (Robin Talbot), Nurit Koppel (James Patrick Kelly), Sholeh Wolpe (Tony Barnstone)

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room                

SATURDAY, JANUARY 12

Graduation Reception and Dance 

8:30 p.m. 

Light refreshments and cash bar

Harraseeket Inn – Casco Room